CS2 Gloves: Types, Skins and Approx. CA$ Prices

Updated October 15, 20268 min readSkinsChecked by our Canadian team

Everything Canadians need to know about CS2 gloves: glove families, popular finishes, approx. CA$ prices and how gloves fare as deposit value on skin sites.

CSGOEmpire logo
Top pick · CanadaCSGOEmpire 214 claims today
Free Case worth up to 2,050 coins
Promo codeLast claimed 2 min ago
Get free case 19+ · New players · T&Cs apply
On this page ▾
  1. How gloves enter the game
  2. Glove families and popular finishes
  3. Understanding glove wear and float
  4. Which gloves hold value best
  5. Using gloves on skin gambling sites
  6. Canada angles: CAD, Steam and FX
  7. Practical buying and selling tips
  8. Taxes and legal notes
  9. Gloves buying mistakes to avoid
  10. Why gloves are often undervalued by deposit systems
  11. Quick gloves checklist
★ Sport Gloves | Pandora's BoxExtraordinary
CA$4,000–14,000approx.
★ Specialist Gloves | Crimson KimonoExtraordinary
CA$1,500–6,000approx.
★ Driver Gloves | King SnakeExtraordinary
CA$600–1,600approx.
★ Moto Gloves | SpearmintExtraordinary
CA$700–2,200approx.
★ Hand Wraps | Cobalt SkullsExtraordinary
CA$250–700approx.
★ Hydra Gloves | Case HardenedExtraordinary · budget
CA$140–260approx.
CS2 Gloves: Types, Skins and Approx. CA$ Prices
CS2 Gloves: Types, Skins and Approx. CA$ Prices
  • CS2 gloves come in families: Sport, Specialist, Driver, Moto, Hand Wraps, Bloodhound, Hydra and Broken Fang.
  • Cheaper finishes start near CA$150 to CA$300 (approx.); top pairs reach several thousand dollars.
  • Gloves have float restrictions and wear affects price dramatically.
  • Prices on this page are approximate and change daily.

Gloves replace the default hands in first-person view and sit just below knives in the rare special tier. They are less common in gambling deposits than knives, but a well-chosen pair is a dense store of value. This guide from our team covers each glove family, the finishes people actually buy, rough Canadian-dollar pricing and what to know before you use gloves as deposit value on a skin site.

How gloves enter the game

Gloves are rare special items from certain cases. They were introduced with the Glove Case and then added to the Operation Hydra, Spectrum 2, Clutch, Broken Fang, Dreams and Nightmares and other glove-bearing cases. The drop chance matches other rare specials, roughly 0.26% per case opening. Read our case opening odds for the full math.

Valve has refreshed glove pools over the years through case updates, so always check which glove cases are currently in the active drop pool, since that affects supply and therefore price.

Glove familyPopular finishRaritySourceWear notesApprox. price (CA$)
Sport GlovesPandora's BoxExtraordinaryGlove CaseField-Tested to Battle-Scarred are the norm3,000 to 8,000+
Sport GlovesViceExtraordinaryGlove CaseFast-seller at FT; FN is rare2,000 to 6,000
Sport GlovesSuperconductorExtraordinaryGlove CaseStrong collector appeal1,400 to 4,000
Specialist GlovesCrimson KimonoExtraordinaryGlove CaseRed look; price swings with float1,200 to 3,500
Specialist GlovesFadeExtraordinaryOperation Broken FangClean FT preferred1,500 to 3,000
Driver GlovesCrimson WeaveExtraordinaryOperation Hydra / Glove CaseRed; FN is rare and expensive1,000 to 3,000
Driver GlovesKing SnakeExtraordinaryOperation Hydra / Glove CasePopular green look900 to 2,500
Moto GlovesSpearmintExtraordinaryOperation HydraBright mint design700 to 2,000
Moto GlovesBoom!ExtraordinaryOperation HydraComic style, high demand700 to 1,800
Hand WrapsCobalt Skulls / SlaughterExtraordinaryOperation Broken Fang / Glove dropsFT is the best value500 to 1,800
Bloodhound GlovesCharred / BronzedExtraordinaryOperation Breakout / HydraBlack and metal tones300 to 900
Hydra GlovesEmerald / Case HardenedExtraordinaryOperation HydraCase Hardened pattern varies400 to 1,500
Broken Fang GlovesJade / UnhingedExtraordinaryOperation Broken FangDistinct fang design250 to 1,000

Finishes and prices change as supply shifts. Treat the ranges above as indicative, not quotes. If you want a deeper walk-through of which pair is worth buying as a Canadian, see our gloves buying guide for Canada.

Live demo

CS2 Case Opening Simulator

Full page & guide →
Virtual balance: CA$100.00
Case + key: CA$4.80

Your latest drops

Show case contents & odds (Mil-Spec 79.92% · Restricted 15.98% · Classified 3.20% · Covert 0.64% · ★ 0.26%)

Simulation only — virtual CA$ credits, no deposits, no real money and no prizes. Results use your browser's cryptographic random generator and the same published odds/edges the real sites use.

Understanding glove wear and float

Gloves are limited in the wear tiers they can show. Many glove finishes cannot appear in Factory New, and some only appear in Field-Tested through Battle-Scarred. A glove's float can move price by large amounts, especially in the lower float range of Minimal Wear and Field-Tested. For examples of how float works, see our float and wear page and the low float skins explained article. The float calculator shows where an item sits in its wear band.

  • Factory New: very rare on gloves; commands a clear premium when it exists.
  • Minimal Wear: a sweet spot for collectors.
  • Field-Tested: the volume tier, where most trades happen.
  • Well-Worn and Battle-Scarred: cheapest, but visibly beat up, which changes how gloves look on screen.

Which gloves hold value best

There are no guarantees, but a few patterns are visible:

  • Sport Gloves have long carried the highest top-end prices, especially Pandora's Box and Vice.
  • Specialist Gloves Crimson Kimono and Fade are consistent demand drivers.
  • Driver Gloves remain a popular mid-to-high choice.
  • Moto and Hand Wraps are the "stylish but affordable" tier.
  • Bloodhound, Hydra and Broken Fang cover the budget end of the gloves market.

Read CS2 skin market trends in 2026 for context on how the market moves around updates and operations.

Using gloves on skin gambling sites

Most skin sites that accept knives also accept gloves, though some restrict or limit certain rare special items for pricing reasons.

  • Deposit value vs Steam price: the site converts the item into its own balance using internal price data. This can be lower or higher than the Steam Community Market price, which is itself paid in wallet funds. Think of the deposit value as what you would actually receive, not a headline number.
  • Which sites accept gloves: CSGOEmpire, CSGORoll, CSGOBig, CSGOFast and Gamdom generally take gloves in their skin deposit flow. Rules change, so check the site's current accepted item list.
  • Float sensitivity: because float is a big driver of glove price, a site pricing a glove on a flat average can under-value a low-float pair. Selling a pair on a P2P marketplace first, then depositing the proceeds, can protect that value.
  • Liquidity: mid-priced gloves such as Driver Crimson Weave or Moto Spearmint tend to find buyers faster than extreme-priced items.
CSGORoll logo
CSGORoll · exclusive for Canadians
3 Free Cases + 5% deposit bonus
150 claims today · last 4 min ago
Get bonus

Canada angles: CAD, Steam and FX

If you buy through the Steam Community Market in Canada, prices appear in CA$ and you pay using Steam Wallet funds in CAD. The same pair may be cheaper on a third-party marketplace quoted in USD; a US$800 pair is roughly CA$1,100 at recent exchange rates, but you also pay conversion costs and possibly a deposit fee if you load funds by card or crypto. Our Steam fee calculator shows how much a sale nets after Valve's cut.

Interac e-Transfer and Canadian banks (RBC, TD, Scotiabank, BMO, CIBC) can be used on many third-party marketplaces and some skin sites for deposits or withdrawals, but options differ and change over time. See Interac vs crypto for skin sites and how to withdraw to CAD for current context.

Practical buying and selling tips

  1. Check the float on the inspect link and compare to other listings at similar floats.
  2. For Case Hardened and Hydra patterns, ask for the pattern seed.
  3. Remember that gloves look different when worn: dark finishes can look flatter in some maps.
  4. Use the trade-up calculator to understand rarity tiers for lesser items; gloves themselves cannot be produced by a standard trade-up.
  5. Be mindful of trade lock after a purchase; see trade protection.

Recreational gambling winnings are generally not taxable in Canada, but disposing of items acquired as investments, or crypto used in the process, can create capital gains. The line between hobbyist and trader is fact-specific, so please talk to a tax professional and read our taxes guide. For the legal landscape, including Ontario's licensed iGaming market, see is CS2 gambling legal in Canada. This is not legal or financial advice.

Gloves buying mistakes to avoid

  • Ignoring float within Field-Tested: a 0.16 and a 0.37 pair look quite different and often differ in price.
  • Assuming gloves are cheap because the name is unfamiliar: Extraordinary items can still be expensive.
  • Not checking the pattern on Case Hardened Hydra gloves: pattern drives price just as it does for weapons.
  • Buying right after a case update: new glove pools can shift prices of existing pairs.

Why gloves are often undervalued by deposit systems

Gambling sites tend to price gloves using aggregated historical sales. Because glove sales are infrequent and highly dependent on float, the aggregate can be noisy. That noise can work for or against you: occasionally a high-float pair is credited generously, but a low-float pair often loses its premium. The safest approach is to compare the site credit with at least one marketplace price before sending a trade.

Quick gloves checklist

Confirm the family, finish and wear tier, and open the inspect link to read the exact float and, on pattern gloves, the seed. Compare Steam Market CA$ prices with third-party marketplaces converted from USD, adding fees. Check for trade locks and remember that glove pairs are priced as a single item. If you want to use gloves as value on a gambling site, compare the site's credit with a marketplace quote, since float-sensitive pairs are the most likely to be mispriced. Keep records of purchase prices and fees in CA$ so that you can judge real performance, and treat gloves as a long-term collectible rather than a quick flip. Because gloves are a thinner market than weapon skins, sales can take days or weeks at fair prices, so plan around that.

Responsible play. Never wager a pair of gloves you cannot afford to lose. If gambling is causing stress, call ConnexOntario (1-866-531-2600) or your provincial helpline, and use self-exclusion tools. Visit our responsible gambling page.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most expensive CS2 gloves?

Sport Gloves Pandora's Box, Vice and Superconductor, Specialist Gloves Crimson Kimono, and Driver Gloves Crimson Weave are among the best-known premium pairs. Prices vary heavily with wear and float, and change daily.

Can gloves be traded like other skins?

Yes, gloves are tradable inventory items. They cannot be used in gambling modes that require a weapon float input, but most deposit systems value them like any other skin.

Do gloves have floats?

Yes, gloves have wear values like weapons, and each glove finish has a restricted float range. Some finishes only appear in Field-Tested through Battle-Scarred.

Are gloves more liquid than knives?

Cheaper glove finishes can be quite liquid, but rare glove pairs can take longer to sell. Liquidity depends on finish popularity and price point.

Where can Canadians buy gloves cheaply?

Compare the Steam Community Market in CAD with third-party marketplaces that quote in USD, then factor in exchange rate and fees. Steam wallet funds are not withdrawable.

Play responsibly: CS2 gambling is for adults 19+ (18+ in AB, MB, QC). Set limits, never chase losses, and use self-exclusion if it stops being fun. Free, confidential help: ConnexOntario 1-866-531-2600 or your provincial helpline — see our responsible gambling page.